Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of your personal information is important to Clearway Sales and Promotions Limited (herein referred to as Clearway) and we will ensure that it is held, used and disclosed consistent with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

The following is an outline of certain matters relating to the collection, use and disclosure by Clearway of your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how Clearway uses and protects any information that you give Clearway when you use this website or its services.

Clearway is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or other means of contact, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Clearway may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with the changes. This policy is effective from the 1st May 2018.

  1. What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information such as phone number and email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  1. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular the following reasons:

  • To process a sales or purchase order
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  1. Contact and Communication with Us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and secured until such a time as it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/service information through a mailing list system.

  1. Email Mailing List and Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list programme, used to inform subscribers about our products and services, and other news relevant to our business. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed and stored in accordance with the GDPR. Our Email Marketing Service is Mailchimp. You can read their Privacy Policy by clicking on www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

  1. External Website Links and Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users must be aware that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

We work with couriers and other dispatch companies for the shipping and collection of goods. Therefore, in order to send/receive our products and services to or from our users, your details will be shared with our (or your) selected courier companies.

We work with some promotional third parties that hold data, and when requesting a promotional quote, we will reply to these emails from the third parties. Our promotional partners are currently Customer Focus, Sourcing Machine and Sourcing City.

  1. Social Media Usage

Our staff are committed to conducting themselves appropriately online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing, information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. Users use social media at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

  1. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place a range of physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and within the company.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive, that track, save and store information about the user’s interaction and usage of the website. This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience whilst visiting the website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

  1. Downloads and Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or other media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

  1. Security of personal information

We use up-to-date techniques and processes to keep your information secure. Except in the circumstances mentioned at paragraph 6 above, we will never disclose your information to a third party, unless required to do so by law or we have your written permission.

The only people allowed to handle your personal information are the employees of Clearway. Your personal information will only be held for as long as is necessary to process an order, obtain goods or services, or to send to you, information of products and offers which may be of interest to you.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent for us to hold your information. You may choose to restrict or control your personal information.

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you, which we will aim to provide to you within seven working days. You will not be charged for this. Please write to the Company Director, Clearway Sales and Promotions Limited, Unit 19, Apollo Office Park, Ironstone Lane, Wroxton, Banbury, Oxon OX15 6AY.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.